In the course of providing this specialist occupational therapy service, it is necessary to collect personal information. However, your privacy is important. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988).

The collection of personal information may include:

As well as the collection of personal information, there are times when it is essential and beneficial to obtain and share information with other service providers, such as medical practitioners, allied health providers, educators and support workers to ensure quality of service. A consent form will be provided at the commencement of a service, for your signed authorisation to obtain and release information. This consent is valid until the end of the Toilet Time occupational therapy service, unless withdrawn earlier.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party without your signed consent, unless required by law.

Personal information that may be collected for individual client services is stored securely in the Toilet Time practice management software program – Health Kit which has a secure data storage centre in Australia.

Working documents for current individual client services are also kept in a locked storage file and on a computer with appropriate backup and security systems.

Please contact: debbie.atkins@toilettime.com.au if you wish to update or correct any personal information OR if you wish to request access to your personal information. Appropriate steps will be taken to verify your identify before granting access to information.

The contents of this Privacy Statement may be altered at any time as business requirements or the law changes.